LEGO DUPLO Deluxe Train Set

Video-Thumbnail-duplotrainset

LEGO DUPLO Deluxe Train Set

Probably the ultimate train set for your 2-5 year olds (and older if you are my age!). We actually have had this a year now and have played with it a few times per week at least. This Christmas we’ve even got it under our Christmas tree. In the box you get one battery powered engine and two carriages. Don’t be alarmed by it being batteries, glad to say the engine lasts on one set for a long time. A very cool feature of the train is that Lego didn’t just make it move but also added sounds, the train makes choo-choo sounds, a sound when it starts, another when it stops and best of all when you fill it up with fuel from the plastic filling station it goes “glug glug glu”! You can build a number of different track layouts, the one we built in the video is the track from the box.

Pros:

  • It’s a real train set!
  • Hours and days of fun that will last, we still play with it 12 months later and don’t plan to stop soon.
  • Great detail and sound
  • It’s Lego DUPLO, you can add from other DUPLO sets. Also extra track pack available.
  • Durable chunky design, should last many years.
  • Did I say it’s a real train set!? Adult fun too!

Cons:

  • Train does slip when both carriages are hooked up (surprisingly!)
  • Youn’g kids will play and dismantle things so you will need to keep putting pieces back (but that’s kids!)

Should you buy it?: YES!

At around $109.99 + Taxes + Shipping the price isn’t bad either.

Available From:

LEGO Store USA – Deluxe Train Set

LEGO Store USA – Extra Track (Well worth getting for the price)

LEGO Store USA – My First Train Set (a smaller much cheaper pack, is a small circle of track but still has the train)

LEGO Store Canada – Deluxe Train Set

LEGO Store Canada – Extra Track (Well worth getting for the price)

LEGO Store Canada – My First Train Set (a smaller much cheaper pack, is a small circle of track but still has the train)

 

Also Known As:
Eisenbahn Super Set, Temi Train de luxe

Leave a Reply